Home    Contact us   
Working Visa




US Working Visa

Many people say that acquiring US Working visas is perhaps one of the most difficult things to achieve. The reality is that if you know exactly what the process involves, you can be prepared for any eventuality. The US Working Visas process while seemingly complicated actually encompasses almost everyone, and the application process isn't nearly as bad as it looks.

For the most part, the secret to being successful with applications for US Working Visas is to apply early. The US government issues visas based on a first come first served basis, so the sooner you apply, the greater your chances of being accepted.

Typically like many countries, the United States separates US Working Visas into two main categories: - temporary workers and employer sponsored immigrant visas. Of the two, one is for temporary workers, and the other is focused on bringing skilled immigrants to the United States. This employer sponsored immigrant visa is issued in limited numbers with only around 140,000 issued each year.

To ensure that a wide selection of candidates are accepted, the United States Immigration Services has five categories of employee sponsored US Working Visas and each category will accept only a limited number of applicants. The percentages of each category are as follows:

Immigrant Visa Categories

Employment First Preference (28.6%):- Contains internationally recognized academics and scientists. Business managers and executives who have been employed by a subsidiary of a United States company, and those who are experts in science, arts, education, business or sports up to a national or international level.

Employment Second Preference (28.6%):- Those with advanced degrees with five years professional experience, or experts in the fields of science, business or the arts.

Employment Third Preference (28.6%):- Those with advanced degrees with at least three years professional experience or those with the skills necessary to perform a job requiring at least two years training or experience.

Employment Fourth Preference (7.1%):- Specific current or former foreign employees of the US government as well as certain religious workers.

Employment Fifth Preference (7.1%) Business investors those investing between $500,000 and $1,000,000 and creating at least ten jobs for Americans.

Application Process

To apply for the employer sponsored immigrant visa, it's necessary to gain sponsorship from your employer. The employer must then petition the government, and the employer must be of a profession that's one of the shortage occupations as listed in the Labour Market Information Pilot Program. It's then a simple case of submitting the application with any additional evidence that's required such as birth certificate, passport etc

When initially looking at the application process for US Working Visas it does seem rather daunting but the reality is that the reason that it's so complicated is to ensure that as many people as possible have the opportunity to apply for US Working Visas.

Quite simply, the American government wants to make sure that the USA remains the land of opportunity, welcoming anyone and everyone who qualifies for US Working Visas. Whether it's a non-immigrant working visa or the employer sponsored immigrant visa, then congratulations because it could very well be your first step towards permanent residency and or full citizenship of the United States.


↑ Back to Top


Working visa  |  Site Map  |  Resources  |  Privacy  |  Contact Us